Compulsory modules include:
• Code, Module, Convenor
• CL1GH, Greek History: war, society, and change in the Archaic Age, DR Emma Aston
• CL1RH, Roman History: the rise and fall of the Republic, DR Andreas Gavrielatos
• HS1JH1, Journeys through History 1:Power and People, DR Daniel Renshaw
• HS1JH2, Journeys through History 2: Culture and Concepts', PROF Anne Lawrence
• HS1RSO, Research Skills and Opportunities in History, DR Ruth Salter
Optional modules include:
• Code, Module, Convenor
• CL1G1, Ancient Greek 1, MRS Jackie Baines
• CL1L1, Latin 1 (C), MRS Jackie Baines
• CL1SO, Ancient Song, PROF Ian Rutherford
• CL1TR, Texts, Readers, and Writers, PROF Eleanor Dickey
• AP1SB1, Introduction to Management, PROF Julian Park
• AR1EMP, Early Empires: Mesopotamia, Egypt & Rome, PROF Roger Matthews
• AR1FOR, Forensic Anthropology and the Archaeology of Death, DR Ceri Falys
• AR1FOR10, Forensic Anthropology and the Archaeology of Death [10 credit], DR Ceri Falys
• AR1MET, Archaeology today: methods and practice, MS Amanda Clarke
• AR1REV, Revolutions in Human Behaviour: 4 Million Years BC to the Present, PROF Steve Mithen
• AR1REV10, Revolutions in Human Behaviour: 4 Million Years BC to the Present [10 credits], PROF Steve Mithen
• AR1SOC, Contemporary world cultures: an introduction to social anthropology, DR Alanna Cant
• EC110, The Economics of Climate Change, DR Stefania Lovo
• EC111, Economic Policy and Social Problems, PROF James Reade
• FT1ATF, Approaches to Film, DR Adam O'Brien
• FT1ATP, Analysing Theatre and Performance, DR Matt McFrederick
• FT1CSS, Comedy on Stage and Screen, DR Simone Knox
• IL1GICC, Intercultural Competence and Communication, MS Joan McCormack
• LA1PK1, IWLP Modern Greek 1, PROF Timothy Duff
• MC1HPE, Museum History, Policy and Ethics, DR Rhi Smith
• MC1PP, Presenting the Past, DR Rhi Smith
• ML1IL, Introduction to Linguistics, MR Federico Faloppa
• MT1CC, The Science of Climate Change, PROF Nigel Arnell
• PO1INE, Inequality, DR Jonathan Golub
• PP1GJ, Global Justice, MISS Michela Bariselli
• PP1ML, The Meaning of Life, DR Luke Elson
• PP1RP, Radical Philosophy, DR George Mason
• TY1WTF, What the font? Making and using typefaces, DR Matthew Lickiss
• TY1WTF10, What the font? Making and using typefaces (10 credits), DR Matthew Lickiss
Year 2
Optional modules include:
• Code, Module, Convenor
• CL2AE, Ancient Epic, DR Christa Gray
• CL2AEL, Ancient Egyptian Language and Hieroglyphs, PROF Rachel Mairs
• CL2APL, Academic Work Placement, DR Emma Aston
• CL2CGH, Greek History: Persian Wars to Alexander, PROF Timothy Duff
• CL2CLE, Cleopatras, PROF Rachel Mairs
• CL2DR, Ancient Drama, PROF Barbara Goff
• CL2EGR, Egypt and the Greco-Roman World, PROF Ian Rutherford
• CL2EM, Early Macedon, DR Emma Aston
• CL2G2, Ancient Greek 2 (I), DR Andreas Gavrielatos
• CL2G3, Ancient Greek 3 (I), PROF Barbara Goff
• CL2GRE, Greek Religions, PROF Ian Rutherford
• CL2GSC, Greek Sculpture, PROF Amy Smith
• CL2ILA, Introduction to Late Antiquity, DR Christa Gray
• CL2L2, Latin 2 (I), MRS Jackie Baines
• CL2L3, Latin 3 (I), DR Andreas Gavrielatos
• CL2PL, Work placement for Classicists and Ancient Historians, PROF Eleanor Dickey
• CL2PR, Prospects for Classicists and Ancient Historians, DR Hana Navratilova
• CL2RME, Rome's Mediterranean Empire; A World of Cities, DR Andrew Souter
• CL2RO, Roman History: From Republic to Empire, PROF Annalisa Marzano
• CL2SG, Sexuality and Gender in the Ancient World, PROF Barbara Goff
• CL2SI, My Mother's Sin and other Stories, DR Dimitra Tzanidaki-Kreps
• HS2GPP, Going Public: Presenting the Past, Planning the Future, PROF Kate Williams
• HS2HAD, Historical Approaches and My Dissertation, MISS Liz Barnes
• HS2INT, Intellectuals and Society in Twentieth Century Italy, PROF Daniela La Penna
• HS2O10, The Colonial Experience: Africa, 1879 to 1980, MRS Chessie Baldwin
• HS2O12, Belief and Unbelief in Europe: Religion, Science and the Supernatural c.1400-1800, PROF Helen Parish
• HS2O14, Rebel Girls: The Influence of Radical Women 1792-1919, DR Jacqui Turner
• HS2O16, ‘The brightest jewel in the British crown’: The Making of Modern South Asia, 1757-1947, DR Rohan Deb Roy
• HS2O17, Reform and Revolt in the Modern Middle East: Egypt from Ataturk to the ‘Arab Spring’, DR Dina Rezk
• HS2O19, Europe in the Twentieth Century, DR Daniel Renshaw
• HS2O3, People, power and revolution: political culture in seventeenth-century England, DR Rachel Foxley
• HS2O4, Women and Medieval History, DR Ruth Salter
• HS2O53, The American Civil War, MISS Liz Barnes
• HS2O54, 'Race’, Ethnicity and Citizenship in America, PROF Emily West
• HS2O55, American Century: United States history since 1898, DR Robert Pee
• HS2O56, Medieval Medicine, MRS Katie Phillips
• HS2O7, Kingship and Crisis in England, c.1154–1330, DR Elizabeth Matthew
• HS2STA, Society, Thought and Art in Modern Europe, DR Veronica Heath
• HS2UNR, Unity, Nationalism and Regionalism in Europe, DR Athena Leoussi
• ED2TS1, Development of transferable skills through a school placement 1, DR Caroline Foulkes
• MC2CCM, Curatorship and Collections Management, DR Rhi Smith
• MC2LE, Museum Learning and Engagement, DR Rhi Smith
• MM270, Practice of Entrepreneurship, DR Norbert Morawetz
Year 3
Optional modules include:
• Code, Module, Convenor
• CL3AA, Anatolia and the Aegean in the Late Bronze Age. The Context for the Trojan War, PROF Ian Rutherford
• CL3AB, Ancient Biography, PROF Timothy Duff
• CL3DN, Dissertation in Classics, DR Emma Aston
• CL3DP, Preparation for Dissertation in Classics, DR Emma Aston
• CL3EGY, History and Culture of New Kingdom Egypt, DR Hana Navratilova
• CL3FCC, From Classroom to Courtroom: Mastering the Art of Persuasion in the Ancient World, DR Christa Gray
• CL3G4, Ancient Greek 4 (H), MRS Jackie Baines
• CL3G5, Ancient Greek 5 (H), PROF Timothy Duff
• CL3INP, Independent Third Year Project, DR Emma Aston
• CL3L4, Latin 4 (H), DR Andreas Gavrielatos
• CL3L5, Latin 5 (H), DR Andreas Gavrielatos
• CL3PCA, Pioneers of Classical Archaeology, PROF Rachel Mairs
• CL3ROM, City of Rome, DR Andrew Souter
• CL3SEN, Seneca:The Consul, The Philosopher, The Tragedian, MR Oliver Baldwin
• CL3SP, Ancient Sparta, DR James Lloyd
• CL3TE, Technology in the Ancient World, PROF Annalisa Marzano
• CL3UL, Urban Life: The Archaeology and Anthropology of Roman Cities, DR John Hanson
• HS3CCO, Crisis, Change, Opportunity: Italy from 1968 to the Present, PROF Daniela La Penna
• HS3HLD, Dissertation in History, DR Heike Schmidt
• HS3M68, May '68, DR Sophie Heywood
• HS3SAU, Anarchy in the UK: Punk, Politics and Youth Culture in Britain, 1976-84, PROF Matthew Worley
• HS3SGA, Gender in Africa, DR Heike Schmidt
• HS3SHP, Heretics and Popes: Heresy and Persecution in the Medieval World, PROF Rebecca Rist
• HS3SSA, Slavery in America, PROF Emily West
• HS3SSC, Sea Changes: Britain and the Maritime World, 1500-1800, DR Richard Blakemore
• HS3T25, Medieval Magic and the Origins of the Witch-Craze, PROF Anne Lawrence
• HS3T75, The United States and the Cold War, DR Robert Pee
• HS3T77, Battleaxes and Benchwarmers’: Early female MPs 1919-1931, DR Jacqui Turner
• HS3T82, Axis at War: Life and Death in Fascist Italy and Nazi Germany, 1936-45, PROF Patrick Major
• HS3T84, Ireland in the seventeenth century: colonization, conflict and identity, DR Rachel Foxley
• HS3T85, The Making of the French Revolution, PROF Joël Félix
• HS3T90, Poor Law to Hostile Environment: Repatriation, Deportation and Exclusion from Britain 1800-2016, DR Daniel Renshaw
• HS3T91, Politics and Popular Culture: Post-Arab Spring Egypt, DR Dina Rezk
• HS3T98, From Darwin to Death Camps? Evolution and eugenics in European society, 1859-1945, PROF David Stack
• AR3HCP, The Anthropology of Heritage and Cultural Property, DR Alanna Cant
These are the modules that we currently offer. They may change for your year of study as we regularly review our module offerings to ensure they’re informed by the latest research and teaching methods.